Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Groupsite.com

Groupsite.com
2005 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Early Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$2.14M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
4 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a website collaboration platform designed to empower groups to easily communicate, share and network. The company's website collaboration platform is password-protected and can be upgraded to include 128-bit SSL encryption, enabling clients to get a secure communication platform.

Formerly Known As
CollectiveX
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Communication Software
Primary Office
555 Bryant Street
Suite 941
Palo Alto, CA 94301
United States
+1 (410) 715-1400
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Groupsite.com’s full profile, request a free trial.

Groupsite.com Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC 01-Oct-2009 $2.14M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 15-Sep-2008 00.000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Groupsite.com Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Groupsite.com Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Force V Partners Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Maryland Venture Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wavemaker Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wooten Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Groupsite.com Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Clarence Wooten Jr. Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer