Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

inMediata

inMediata
2006 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-200 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$13M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$17M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of a software designed to solve problems and respond to the needs of customers. The company's software develops web-based services that increase efficiency and helps to reduce costs through real-time adjudication of claims, electronic funds transfers, on-line reconciliation and data mining and informatics, enabling individuals to have ease in their hospital and physician billing services and payment reconciliations.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Secure EDI
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Financial Software
Primary Office
200 South Tryon Street
Suite 1200
Charlotte, NC 28202
United States

+1 (704) 930-7300
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore inMediata’s full profile, request a free trial.

inMediata Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 21-Oct-2015 $13M $17M Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 19-Oct-2015 000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Buyout/LBO 10-May-2010 $40M $80M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

inMediata Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Abingworth Management Venture Capital Majority 000 0000 000000 0
HealthQuest Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

inMediata Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Mark Rieger Chief Executive Officer & President
John Marron Chief Operating Officer & President
Lynnette Cromer-Helmle Executive Vice President & General Manager
Elvis Lopez Chief Information Officer
Wayne Koch Chief Delivery Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executives. Get the full list »

inMediata Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Bernard Byrd Self Board Member 000 0000
Charlotte Martin Self Board Member 000 0000
David Mayer Abingworth Management Board Member 000 0000
Gordon Glenn Self Board Member 000 0000
Jose Angeles Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »