BlinkBio Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 8

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.93M

  • Investors
  • 4

BlinkBio General Information

Description

Developer of drug conjugate therapies designed to facilitate the treatment of cancer. The company's platform uses a targeting moiety to selectively deliver toxins inside cancer cells without harming the normal cells, enabling medical practitioners to treat cancer patients with improved safety and efficacy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Coferon Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • Alexandria Innovation Center 555 Heritage Drive
  • Suite 165
  • Jupiter, FL 33458
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BlinkBio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 22-Jul-2019 $3.93M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 21-Jul-2017 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 04-Mar-2016 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 16-Jul-2012 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 13-May-2011 $3M $7.1M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 05-Jan-2011 $4.1M $4.1M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view BlinkBio’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BlinkBio Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view BlinkBio’s complete cap table history, request access »

BlinkBio Patents

BlinkBio Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3294810-A1 Silicon based drug conjugates and methods of using same Pending 12-May-2015 000000000
US-9931407-B2 Silicon based drug conjugates and methods of using same Active 12-May-2015 000000000
US-11291731-B2 Silicon based drug conjugates and methods of using same Active 12-May-2015 000000000 00
EP-3294810-A4 Silicon based drug conjugates and methods of using same Pending 12-May-2015 000000000
JP-2018528156-A Silicon-based drug complex and method of using the same Granted 12-May-2015 A61K47/54
To view BlinkBio’s complete patent history, request access »

BlinkBio Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Colin Goddard Ph.D Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Don Bergstrom Ph.D Academic Co-Founder
James Schulz Executive Officer
Francis Barany Ph.D Academic Co-Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

BlinkBio Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Colin Goddard Ph.D BlinkBio Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Douglas Reed MD Hatteras Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Michael Gargano Argent Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Viren Mehta Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

BlinkBio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BlinkBio Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Institute for Commercialization of Florida Technology Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ascent Biomedical Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hatteras Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MedImmune Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view BlinkBio’s complete investors history, request access »