Ping An Pay Electronic Payment Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Ping An Pay Electronic Payment General Information

Description

Developer of electronic payment system for merchant apps or websites. The company offers mobile and phone-based payment and billing systems to purchase pre-paid credits, pay utility bills, transfer credit and make purchases via cellular phones, thereby offering customers flexible fund management, financial value-added and other efficient operation and management needs, making business easier and life easier.

Contact Information

Website
www.172.com
Formerly Known As
SmartPay Jieyin Ltd., Sumit Mobile Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • Unit 3509, 35th Floor, No. 1333
  • Lujiazui Ring Road
  • Shanghai, 200001
  • China
+86 021 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ping An Pay Electronic Payment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 08-Sep-2013 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 18-Dec-2006 0000 0000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 15-Aug-2005 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Ping An Pay Electronic Payment’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ping An Pay Electronic Payment Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Accel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Evolution Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Icon Ventures Asia Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lunar. PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
RRE Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Ping An Pay Electronic Payment’s complete investors history, request access »

Ping An Pay Electronic Payment FAQs

  • When was Ping An Pay Electronic Payment founded?

    Ping An Pay Electronic Payment was founded in 2002.

  • Where is Ping An Pay Electronic Payment headquartered?

    Ping An Pay Electronic Payment is headquartered in Shanghai, China.

  • What industry is Ping An Pay Electronic Payment in?

    Ping An Pay Electronic Payment’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is Ping An Pay Electronic Payment a private or public company?

    Ping An Pay Electronic Payment is a Private company.

  • What is Ping An Pay Electronic Payment’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ping An Pay Electronic Payment is 000000.

  • How much funding has Ping An Pay Electronic Payment raised over time?

    Ping An Pay Electronic Payment has raised $10M.

  • Who are Ping An Pay Electronic Payment’s investors?

    Accel, Evolution Capital, Icon Ventures Asia, Lunar., and RRE Ventures have invested in Ping An Pay Electronic Payment.

  • When was Ping An Pay Electronic Payment acquired?

    Ping An Pay Electronic Payment was acquired on 08-Sep-2013.

  • Who acquired Ping An Pay Electronic Payment?

    Ping An Pay Electronic Payment was acquired by Ping An Insurance (Group) Company of China.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »