Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Silicon Graphics

Silicon Graphics
1982 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
PIPE LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Developer of servers and data storage systems. The company develops, markets and sells a broad line of servers and data storage systems, as well as differentiating software.

Formerly Known As
Silicon Graphics Computer Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Storage (IT)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Vertical Market Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1140 East Arques Avenue
  • Sunnyvale, CA
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Silicon Graphics’s full profile, request a free trial.

Silicon Graphics Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. PIPE 01-Jan-1990 Completed Generating Revenue
3. IPO 01-Jan-1986 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-1982 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Silicon Graphics Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 04-Dec-2000 000000000 Operating Systems Software
0000 00000000 26-Feb-1996 000000000000000000 00000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals 000000 000000000
BigOnline Early Stage VC 000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Silicon Graphics Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 04-Dec-2000 000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000000
0000 00000000 26-Feb-1996 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000000
BigOnline Early Stage VC 000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Silicon Graphics Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Glynn Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
InterWest Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mayfield Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New Enterprise Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Silicon Graphics Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Edward McCracken Chairman & Chief Executive Officer

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 1 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

Silicon Graphics Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Edward McCracken Silicon Graphics Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »