Tauriga Sciences Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • TAUG

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4

Tauriga Sciences General Information

Description

Tauriga Sciences Inc is a revenue-generating company that operates through the development, distribution, and licensing of proprietary products as well as evaluation of potential acquisition opportunities. The firm has entered into the cannabidiol (or CBD) infused chewing gum product business. This CBD-infused chewing gum product has been branded under Tauri-Gum. The company commenced sales of Peach-Lemon and Black Currant CBG Gum. It operates in two segments: Tauri-gum division consists of all retail, wholesale, and e-commerce product sales of CBD/CBG Tauri-Gum, Tauri-Gummies, and other CBD/CBG products. Pharma segment includes research and development of the company's FDA IND application for Phase II Trial of its proposed pharmaceutical-grade version of Tauri-Gum.

Contact Information

Website
www.tauriga.com
Formerly Known As
Novo Energies Corp, Atlantic Wine Agencies, Immunovative
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 4 Nancy Court
  • Suite 4
  • Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
  • United States
+1 (917) 000-0000

Tauriga Sciences Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tauriga Sciences Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.96M 300M 627K -$0.02

Tauriga Sciences Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 9,618 28,175 3,397 10,886
Revenue 313 285 234 57
EBITDA (5,009) (2,532) (2,130) (814)
Net Income (6,127) (3,626) (3,033) (1,097)
Total Assets 1,617 2,489 643 961
Total Debt 1,513 569 658 214
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Tauriga Sciences Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tauriga Sciences‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tauriga Sciences Patents

Tauriga Sciences Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220296561-A1 Non-oral medicated cannabinoid compositions, methods of manufacturing, and methods of treatment Pending 17-Mar-2021 0000000000
US-20210290564-A1 Medicated cannabinoid compositions, methods of manufacturing, and methods of treatment Pending 17-Mar-2020 000000000

Tauriga Sciences Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Seth Shaw Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kevin Lacey Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Adina Miles Chief Marketing Officer
Bruno Vanderschelden Member of Advisory Board
Keith Aqua Chief Medical Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tauriga Sciences Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Tauriga Sciences Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 00 Tauriga Sciences Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Tauriga Sciences Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tauriga Sciences Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 21-Jan-2020 00000 0000 Environmental Services (B2B)
000000000 15-Jul-2014 0000000000 00.000 Personal Products 000000 00
00000 000000 28-Jan-2014 0000000000 000 Environmental Services (B2B) 000000 00
Immunovative Clinical Research 19-May-2011 Merger/Acquisition Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology 0000000 0
To view Tauriga Sciences’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »