Homeward Residential Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

Homeward Residential General Information

Description

Provider of financial services to homeowners, mortgage lenders and mortgage investors. The company offers mortgage servicing and prime lending businesses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Option One Mortgage, American Home Mortgage Servicing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Thrifts and Mortgage Finance
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Dallas, TX 75266
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Homeward Residential Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Homeward Residential‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Homeward Residential Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Applegate Chief Executive Officer
Wilbur Ross Owner
To view Homeward Residential’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Homeward Residential Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Homeward Residential Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Homeward Residential‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Homeward Residential Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000000 0 05-Feb-2009 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Capital Markets/Institutions 000000 0000
Option One Mortgage 01-May-2008 Buyout/LBO 00.00 Thrifts and Mortgage Finance
To view Homeward Residential’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »