Loyal3 Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 108

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Loyal3 General Information

Description

Provider of a financial platform designed to help in stock related investment. The company's financial platform uses social technologies to democratize the capital markets, enabling public companies to sell their stock directly to customers from social networking sites and other websites.

Contact Information

Website
www.loyal3.com
Formerly Known As
StockLINC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Acquirer
FolioFirst
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 26027
  • San Francisco, CA 94126
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Loyal3 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 22-May-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 18-Jul-2014 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-May-2013 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 28-Nov-2012 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 00000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) $800K Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) $800K $800K Completed Startup
To view Loyal3’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Loyal3 Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a financial platform designed to help in stock related investment. The company's financial platform uses soc
Financial Software
San Francisco, CA
108 As of 2015
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00000

amco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volu
000000000 00000000
Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000

a aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea c
000000000
Bnei Brak, Israel
0000 As of 0000
00000
00 0000-00-00
00000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Loyal3 Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sarwa Venture Capital-Backed Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Bnei Brak, Israel 0000 00000 00000 00000
0000000000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 00000000000
00000000 0000000, Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

Loyal3 Patents

Loyal3 Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20130080351-A1 Web and social media platform for selling ipo stock to large numbers of issuer's customers Inactive 23-Sep-2011 000000000
US-8468129-B2 Asynchronous replication of databases of peer networks Inactive 23-Sep-2011 000000000 00
US-20130080385-A1 Asynchronous replication of databases of peer networks Active 23-Sep-2011 000000000 0
EP-2759117-A1 User login with redirect to home network Inactive 23-Sep-2011 00000000000
US-8533804-B2 User login with redirect to home network Inactive 23-Sep-2011 H04L67/1027 00
To view Loyal3’s complete patent history, request access »

Loyal3 Executive Team (28)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bill Blais Executive Vice President
Shaquille O'Neal Ph.D Advisor
Solomon Trujillo Advisor
Robin Weiss Senior Vice President, Strategy & Board Member
Bill Cilluffo Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 28 executive team members. Get the full list »

Loyal3 Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
James Hale III Self Director 000 0000
Marc Metcalf Self Director 000 0000
Nigel Morris Loyal3 Board Member 000 0000
Robin Weiss Self Senior Vice President, Strategy & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Loyal3 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Loyal3 Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Chris Kelly Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DNS-L3 Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
QED Investors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Parkside Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Loyal3’s complete investors history, request access »