Pembani Remgro Infrastructure Fund Overview

  • Founded
  • 1940
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 179
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • REM
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $8.86
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Pembani Remgro Infrastructure Fund General Information

Description

Remgro Ltd is an investment holding company that consists of operating subsidiaries and noncontrolled investments in listed and unlisted companies. The company's investments span a variety of end markets, including food, liquor, home care, banking, healthcare, insurance, industrial, infrastructure, media, and sports industries. Its business model emphasizes decentralization, particularly concerning the management and corporate governance matters of its holdings. Management invests in companies it believes can generate superior levels of free cash flow. Its investment candidates mostly come from South Africa, where the company operates. Management also makes global investments in tandem with experienced partners.

Contact Information

Website
www.remgro.com
Formerly Known As
Rembrandt Group Limited
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Private Equity
Other Industries
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Stock Exchange
JSE
Primary Office
  • Millennia Park
  • 16 Stellentia Avenue
  • Stellenbosch, 7600
  • South Africa
+27 021 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pembani Remgro Infrastructure Fund Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$8.86 $8.95 $4.97 - $9.12 $5.01B 565M 1.44M $0.38

Pembani Remgro Infrastructure Fund Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 30-Jun-2018
EV 4,950,500 4,753,648 8,635,324 8,954,422
Revenue 3,514,414 3,547,693 4,104,180 2,497,022
EBITDA 277,027 295,413 (57,923) 660,160
Net Income 216,416 423,767 515,116 695,384
Total Assets 10,306,284 8,509,817 10,962,784 10,939,261
Total Debt 1,755,928 1,582,802 1,578,537 1,585,355
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Pembani Remgro Infrastructure Fund Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pembani Remgro Infrastructure Fund‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pembani Remgro Infrastructure Fund Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jannie Durand Chief Executive Officer
Neville Williams Chief Financial Officer
Johann Rupert Head
Gregory Roberts-Baxter Investment Executive
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pembani Remgro Infrastructure Fund Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pembani Remgro Infrastructure Fund Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 19-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 Systems and Information Management
00000000 (00000 00 22-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Food Products
0000000 00000000 27-Jul-2017 000000000 00000000 Holding Companies
00000 (00000000000 01-Dec-2016 00000 00000 00 0000 Alternative Energy Equipment 0000 000 000
Elementone 01-Dec-2013 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Holding Companies 000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Pembani Remgro Infrastructure Fund Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000000 27-Jul-2017 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000 00000 11-Apr-2011 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
Britehouse 31-Oct-2007 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Pembani Remgro Infrastructure Fund’s complete exits history, request access »