PKO Bank Polski Overview

  • Founded
  • 1919
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 25,859
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PKO
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 13
  • Share Price
  • $10.81
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

PKO Bank Polski General Information

Description

PKO Bank Polski SA is a universal banking group operating primarily in Poland, with subsidiaries in the Ukraine and Sweden. The bank's corporate strategy places a premium on organic growth and acquisitions. It has a strong presence in retail deposits, mortgage loans, consumer finance, corporate deposits, corporate loans, and asset management. Most of its net revenue is net interest income, overwhelmingly derived from customer loans. Net fees and commissions, in contrast, are diversified across loans and insurance, mutual funds and brokerage, cards, and customer accounts. The bank has an appreciably large portion of its deposit base originating from retail clients in relation to competitors.

Contact Information

Website
www.pkobp.pl
Formerly Known As
Pocztowa Kasa Oszczędności
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Banks
Stock Exchange
WAR
Primary Office
  • Ul. Puławska 15
  • Warsaw, 02-515
  • Poland
+48 81 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PKO Bank Polski Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$10.81 $10.90 $4.62 - $11.21 $13.5B 1.25B 2.64M -$0.28

PKO Bank Polski Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
Revenue 3,789,442 3,763,497 3,813,887 3,744,670
Net Income (487,366) (655,670) 1,049,906 1,035,236
Total Assets 96,639,706 101,161,992 91,586,549 86,388,784
Total Debt 82,130,408 86,309,160 77,350,101 73,389,810
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

PKO Bank Polski Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PKO Bank Polski‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PKO Bank Polski Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
PKO Bank Polski SA is a universal banking group operating primarily in Poland, with subsidiaries in the Ukraine and Swed
Other Commercial Banks
Warsaw, Poland
25,859 As of 2020
00.000
00000000 00.000

00000 00

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariat
00000000 00000
Warsaw, Poland
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0

000000 0

do consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
00000 0000000000 00000
Portland, OR
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PKO Bank Polski Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Alior Bank Corporation Warsaw, Poland 0000 00000 000000&0
000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Portland, OR 00 000.00 000000000 -
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

PKO Bank Polski Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jan Rosciszewski Chief Executive Officer
Rafał Kozłowski Chief Financial Officer and Vice President of the Management Board supervising Finance and Ac
Danuta Szymańska Chief Accounting Officer
Elzbieta Anders Director, Corporate Communications
Dariusz Odzioba Director of Food and Agri Department
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

PKO Bank Polski Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PKO Bank Polski Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 23-Dec-2020 00000 00000 00 000 Business/Productivity Software
0000000000 01-Dec-2020 00000 00000 00 00.000 Managed Care
000000 31-Mar-2020 00000 00000 00 Network Management Software
0000000 16-Jan-2020 00000 00000 00 00.000 Business/Productivity Software 00000000 00000łł0
KBC TFI 12-Dec-2017 Merger/Acquisition Asset Management 00000000 00000łł0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

PKO Bank Polski Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Qualia Development Acquirer Warsaw, Poland 2000
0000 0000000000 00 Investment Bank Warsaw, Poland 0000
000000 0000 000000 National Banks Gdynia, Poland
To view PKO Bank Polski’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

PKO Bank Polski Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 0000000 02-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000 0000 000000
Polnord 20-Oct-2015 Secondary Transaction - Open Market Completed
To view PKO Bank Polski’s complete exits history, request access »