St. Vincent's Medical Center Overview

  • Founded
  • 1903
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 2

St. Vincent's Medical Center General Information

Description

A healthcare center in Connecticut, United States. The healthcare center has 473 bed community teaching hospital, a 76 bed inpatient psychiatric facility in Westport, a multiplicity provider group and a special needs service, enabling patients to get their treatment done in a home like environment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
St. Vincent's Hospital
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Other Industries
Buildings and Property
Parent Company
Hartford HealthCare
Primary Office
  • 2800 Main Street
  • Bridgeport, CT 06606
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

St. Vincent's Medical Center Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore St. Vincent's Medical Center‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

St. Vincent's Medical Center Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
A healthcare center in Connecticut, United States. The healthcare center has 473 bed community teaching hospital, a 76 b
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Bridgeport, CT
3,500 As of 2019
000000&0

000000 0

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
00000 0000000000 00000000
Charlotte, NC
00000 As of 0000
0000000000

0000 000

ctetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim a
0000000000000000000 00000000
High Point, NC
0000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

St. Vincent's Medical Center Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Atrium Health Corporation Charlotte, NC 00000 0000000000
0000 00000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired High Point, NC 0000 000000&0
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Norfolk, VA 00000 000000000 -
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Manchester, CT 0000 000000000000
000000000 00 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Memphis, TN 00000 000000&0
To view St. Vincent's Medical Center’s complete competitors history, request access »

St. Vincent's Medical Center Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dawn Rudolph President & Chief Executive Officer
Dianne Auger Chief Strategy Officer & Senior Vice President
Daniel Gottschall Managing Director, Senior Vice President & Chief Clinical Officer
Dale Danowski Chief Nursing Officer
To view St. Vincent's Medical Center’s complete executive team members history, request access »

St. Vincent's Medical Center Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

St. Vincent's Medical Center Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore St. Vincent's Medical Center‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

St. Vincent's Medical Center Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 25-Mar-1998 00 000000000000000 000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
MedSpan 15-Jan-1997 Later Stage VC 00.000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
To view St. Vincent's Medical Center’s complete investments history, request access »

St. Vincent's Medical Center Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 25-Mar-1998 00 000000000000000 000 Completed
  • 11 buyers
MedSpan 15-Jan-1997 Later Stage VC 00.000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view St. Vincent's Medical Center’s complete exits history, request access »