Talko Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Talko General Information

Description

Provider of mobile communication applications and services. The company is developing communications software and tools for social interaction.

Contact Information

Website
www.talko.com
Formerly Known As
Cocomo
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 12 Central Street
  • Manchester-by-the-Sea, MA 01944
  • United States
+1 (978) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Talko Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 21-Dec-2015 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 000 Completed Startup
1. Debt - General 27-Nov-2012 $4M $4M Completed Startup
To view Talko’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Talko Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of mobile communication applications and services. The company is developing communications software and tools
Communication Software
Manchester-by-the-Sea, MA
11 As of 2015
000
000000&0 000

00000

co laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupt
0000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Talko Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Talko Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eric Patey Co-Founder
Matt Pope Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Talko Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Talko Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Greylock Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kapor Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Talko’s complete investors history, request access »