Tamkeen Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 21

Tamkeen General Information

Description

Provider of job training and business support in Bahrain. The company provides technical, financial and advisory support to the start-ups, small and medium enterprises enabling them to get access to professional services for their organizations.

Contact Information

Website
www.tamkeen.bh
Formerly Known As
Labour Fund of Bahrain
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 70 Street
  • Seef Mall
  • Manama
  • Bahrain
+973 1738 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tamkeen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tamkeen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tamkeen Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ebrahim Janahi Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Mohamed Ahmadi Director, Investments
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tamkeen Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 00 0000000 Tamkeen Chairman 000 0000
To view Tamkeen’s complete board members history, request access »

Tamkeen Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tamkeen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tamkeen Investments (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 14-Jun-2021 0000 00000 0000 Other Commercial Services
0000'0 00000 31-May-2021 0000 00000 Entertainment Software
0000 (000000000 00 01-Jul-2020 000000000000000000 Household Appliances
00000000 01-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Symphony (Business/Productivity Software) 01-Jan-2020 Accelerator/Incubator Business/Productivity Software
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investments. Get the full list »

Tamkeen Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 12-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Tamkeen’s complete exits history, request access »