Feronia Overview

  • Founded
  • 1911
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,800
Employees
  • Investments
  • 1

Feronia General Information

Description

Feronia Inc is involved in palm oil and kernel oil business operation. It is engaged in producing and processing palm oil and kernel oil in the Democratic Republic of Congo. The company derives key revenue from the crude palm oil production.

Contact Information

Website
www.feronia.com
Formerly Known As
Huileries du Congo Belge (HCB)
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Cultivation
Primary Office
  • Route des Poids Lourds
  • Kinshasa, 1963
  • Central African Republic

Feronia Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Feronia Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.01 $8.86M 830M 5K

Feronia Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2019 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 47,053 47,053
Revenue 29,654 29,654 29,122 21,109
EBITDA (79,940) (79,940) 4,795 (7,470)
Net Income (69,218) (69,218) (4,484) (12,663)
Total Assets 52,945 52,945 109,710 105,358
Total Debt 71,945 71,945 56,261 55,928
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Feronia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Feronia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Feronia Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Feronia Inc is involved in palm oil and kernel oil business operation. It is engaged in producing and processing palm oi
Cultivation
Kinshasa, Central African Republic
3,800 As of 2016
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Except
0000 00000000
Jawie Chiefdom, Sierra Leone
00 As of 0000
0000
0000000000 0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Feronia Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Jawie Chiefdom, Sierra Leone 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Feronia Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Feronia Board Member & Non-executive Director 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Feronia Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Feronia Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Feronia Founder and Non-executive Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

Feronia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Feronia Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Feronia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Feronia Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 00 000 04-Sep-2009 000000000000000000 Other Agriculture 0000 0000
To view Feronia’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Feronia Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 00 000 04-Sep-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
To view Feronia’s complete exits history, request access »