Origin Bank Overview

  • Founded
  • 1912
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 749
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • OBNK
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $43.08
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Origin Bank General Information

Description

Origin Bancorp Inc operates as a bank holding company. The firm, through its subsidiaries, offers banking products and services such as savings accounts, debit and credit cards, business and personal loans, mortgages, cash management, line of credit, online banking, and e-statements. It has its operations based in the United States.

Contact Information

Website
www.origin.bank
Formerly Known As
Community Trust Bank, The Bank of Choudrant
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1511 North Trenton Street
  • Ruston, LA 71270
  • United States
+1 (318) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Origin Bank Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$43.08 $44.83 $18.12 - $46.65 $1.01B 23.5M 72.3K $2.61

Origin Bank Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
Revenue 260,699 246,108 212,581 187,947
Net Income 61,117 36,357 53,882 51,605
Total Assets 7,563,175 7,628,268 5,324,626 4,821,576
Total Debt 6,829,184 6,893,104 4,655,473 4,238,006
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Origin Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Origin Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Origin Bank Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lance Hall President & Chief Executive Officer, Origin Bank
Drake Mills Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Stephen Brolly Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Debbie Williamson Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President
Chase Anderson Chief Accounting Officer, Executive Vice President and Treasurer
You’re viewing 5 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

Origin Bank Board Members (20)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Origin Bank Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
000000000 00000000 Origin Bank Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Origin Bank Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Origin Bank Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 00 Origin Bank Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 board members. Get the full list »

Origin Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Origin Bank Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Origin Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Origin Bank Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000, 0000 & 000 01-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 00.00 Multi-line Insurance 0000 00000
0000000 0000000 (0 30-Mar-2015 0000000000 Regional Banks 00000 00000
00000 000000000 00 01-Oct-2009 000000000000000000 Regional Banks
First United Bank (Banking Services) 16-Dec-2005 Merger/Acquisition Regional Banks
To view Origin Bank’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Origin Bank Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000, 0000 & 000 Multi-line Insurance Monroe, LA 0000
To view Origin Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »