ACG Materials Overview

  • Founded
  • 1955
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 201
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 13
  • Investments
  • 9

ACG Materials General Information

Description

Producer and processor of gypsum and plaster products. The company mines, processes and produces gypsum products for markets including building products, energy, infrastructure, agriculture, food and pharmaceuticals. It has has two production facilities in Bessie, Oklahoma and Mooreland, Oklahoma for production of kosher, food-grade gypsum and plasters.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Harrison Gypsum, Cement Gypsum Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Parent Company
Arcosa
Primary Office
  • 1550 Double Drive
  • Norman, OK 73069
  • United States
+1 (405) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ACG Materials Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ACG Materials‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ACG Materials Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer and processor of gypsum and plaster products. The company mines, processes and produces gypsum products for mar
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Norman, OK
201 As of 2016
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000 0

t labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
00000 000000, 00000000 000 000000
Dallas, TX
000 As of 0000
000000 - 000

00000000

d tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercita
00000 000000, 00000000 000 000000
Saint Louis, MO
0000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ACG Materials Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
United States Lime & Minerals Corporation Dallas, TX 000 000000 - 000
00000000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Saint Louis, MO 0000 000000000000
0000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Overland Park, KS 0000 0000
00000000 000000 Corporation Phoenix, AZ 00000
To view ACG Materials’s complete competitors history, request access »

ACG Materials Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Russ Harrington Co-Founder
Jim Hill Vice President Sales and Marketing
To view ACG Materials’s complete executive team members history, request access »

ACG Materials Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ACG Materials Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ACG Materials‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ACG Materials Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 17-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
000000 00000000000 21-May-2018 0000000000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 0000 0000000000
00000 000000000 28-Feb-2018 0000000000 Other Business Products and Services 0000 0000000000
0000000 000000 000 21-Jul-2017 0000000000 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining 0000 0000000000
North Florida Rock 03-May-2017 Buyout/LBO Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 0000 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

ACG Materials Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
The Gravel Company Raw Materials (Non-Wood) Norman, OK 2005
00000 000000000 Other Business Products and Services Kirksville, MO 0000
To view ACG Materials’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »