Bench Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 350
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

Bench General Information

Description

Manufacturer and designer of fashionable yet functional lifestyle clothing for men, women, and kids. The company's accessories focus on design features that equip the user's lifestyle by developing iconic products such as the hoodie to remain in tune to the cultural zeitgeist while integrating both women wear and kids collections.

Contact Information

Website
www.bench.co.uk
Formerly Known As
Bench Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Accessories
Distributors/Wholesale
Parent Company
Apparel Brands
Primary Office
  • Tanzaro House
  • Ardwick Green North
  • Manchester M12 6FZ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0161 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bench Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bench‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bench Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and designer of fashionable yet functional lifestyle clothing for men, women, and kids. The company's acces
Clothing
Manchester, United Kingdom
350 As of 2018
000000&0

00000000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptat
00000000
Stamford, CT
0000 As of 0000
00 000000

00000000

ate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proiden
00000000
Portland, OR
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bench Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vineyard Vines Private Equity-Backed Stamford, CT 0000 00 000000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Portland, OR 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
0000 000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00 0000 000000000 - 0000
00000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000 0000000000 0 000
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 0000 000000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Bench Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Barry Knight Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Wölfle Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bench Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bench Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bench‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial