Chexology Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 25
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.2M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

Chexology General Information

Description

Developer of a text-based application intended to serve the hospitality industry. The company's application sends guests text messages with their claim numbers and captures photos of their items, thereby enabling clients to eliminate the paper claim ticket and provide eco-friendly solutions for the customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CoatChex
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 33 West 17th Street
  • 6th Floor
  • New York, NY 10011
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chexology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Seed Round 11-Sep-2015 $1.2M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 08-May-2013 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) $250K $250K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 16-Sep-2012 $200K 00000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
To view Chexology’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Chexology Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Derek Pacque Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Ashton Chaffee Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Chexology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Chexology Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
E Squared Capital Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Slane Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Christian Browning Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gerry Hays Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Marty Zug Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »