Surgital Overview

  • Founded
  • 1980
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 330
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $21.9M
Latest Deal Amount

Surgital General Information

Description

Manufacturer of deep-frozen fresh pasta and sauces. The company's food products include ready to cook deep-frozen single and multi-portion ready meals, deep-frozen sauce pellets for restaurants, catering, bars, hotels and fast food outlets in Italy and other countries.

Contact Information

Website
www.surgital.it
Formerly Known As
Laboratorio Tortellini
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Primary Office
  • via Bastia, 16/1
  • 48017 Lavezzola(Bologna)
  • Italy
+39 0545 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Surgital Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 10-May-2018 $21.9M 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
1. Later Stage VC 03-Jan-2013 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
To view Surgital’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Surgital Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Edoardo Bacchini Co-Founder & Managing Director
Elena Bacchini Director, Marketing
Romana Tamburini Co-Founder
To view Surgital’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Surgital Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial