Butter (Social/Platform Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 1
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Butter (Social/Platform Software) General Information

Description

Developer of a social media application designed to assist users in making new friends. The company's application help its members to create personal profiles online in order to promote their content and every photo posted from the application includes a personalized question that kick starts conversations, enabling users to make new friends through photos and messaging.

Contact Information

Website
www.butter.app
Formerly Known As
GetMeRated
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Social Content
Primary Office
  • 364 Second Street
  • Suite 6
  • San Francisco, CA 92024
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Butter (Social/Platform Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Out of Business 17-Jun-2021 Completed Out of Business
3. Secondary Transaction - Private Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 16-Jan-2013 Completed Startup
To view Butter (Social/Platform Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Butter (Social/Platform Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial