BuyBox Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 28
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 1

BuyBox General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud social payment platform designed to facilitate group payments. The company's platform offers digitized and omnichannel gift cards, group payments for travels or gifts or group buying for a deal of the day, enabling consumers to invite friends to contribute to a funding pool to buy goods, holidays and gift cards and merchants to boost their customers acquisition and placing the brand and the loyalty as the central elements of the strategy.

Contact Information

Website
www.buybox.net
Formerly Known As
Oonetic
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Financial Software
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • 31 Allée Jules Guesde
  • Bâtiment Sigma
  • 31000 Toulouse
  • France
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BuyBox Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 21-Dec-2012 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view BuyBox’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BuyBox Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Aria Ardalan Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Marc Guedj Co-Founder, Managing Director & Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

BuyBox Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BuyBox Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
M Capital Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view BuyBox’s complete investors history, request access »