Corel VideoStudio Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 287
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

Corel VideoStudio General Information

Description

Developer of imaging software for mobile and internet platforms. The company offers video, imaging and DVD authoring software for desktop, server, mobile and internet platforms.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ulead Systems, Ulead VideoStudio
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Other Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 7th Floor
  • No 399 Rueiguang Road, Neihu District
  • Taipei, 114
  • Taiwan
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Corel VideoStudio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 28-Dec-2006 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Merger/Acquisition 13-Apr-2005 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. IPO 17-Sep-2001 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Corel VideoStudio’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Corel VideoStudio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Corel VideoStudio Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Intervideo Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Pacific Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Corel VideoStudio’s complete investors history, request access »

Corel VideoStudio Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 16-Aug-2005 00000 00000 00 00.000 Internet Software
Streaming21 11-Jul-2000 Early Stage VC 000.00 Internet Software
To view Corel VideoStudio’s complete investments history, request access »

Corel VideoStudio Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 16-Aug-2005 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
Streaming21 11-Jul-2000 Early Stage VC 000.00 Completed
  • 7 buyers
To view Corel VideoStudio’s complete exits history, request access »