Vestis Retail Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 4,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

Vestis Retail Group General Information

Description

Operator of retail stores. The company owns and operates retail outlets under the brand name Bob's€™s Stores and Eastern Mountain Sports. The stores are multi-channel retailers of outdoor sports apparel and accessories.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Collis EMS Financing, Bob's Stores
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • 160 Corporate Court
  • Meriden, CT 06450
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vestis Retail Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vestis Retail Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vestis Retail Group Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Susan Riley Chief Financial Officer
Mark Walsh Chief Executive Officer
Garry Herdler Interim Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vestis Retail Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vestis Retail Group Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000000 0 26-Nov-2012 0000000000 Specialty Retail 0000 00000
Sport Chalet 28-Jun-2010 Buyout/LBO 0000 Specialty Retail 0000 00000
To view Vestis Retail Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Vestis Retail Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000000 0 26-Nov-2012 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Sport Chalet 28-Jun-2010 Buyout/LBO 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Vestis Retail Group’s complete exits history, request access »