Urchin Software Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 15
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $14.7M
Latest Deal Amount

Urchin Software General Information

Description

Developer of client-hosted web analytics software intended to provide accurate results. The company leverages technology to provide various services like demo reports, custom surveys, business-ready graphics, scalability benefits, load balancing, campaign tracking, multilingual interface, data export, data filtration, and no third party cookies, enabling clients to better manage their websites and data.

Contact Information

Website
www.urchin.com
Formerly Known As
Quantified Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Internet Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2165 India Street
  • San Diego, CA 92101
  • United States
+1 (619) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Urchin Software Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 29-Apr-2005 $14.7M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - General 01-Jan-2001 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2000 $1M $1.01M Completed Startup
1. Capitalization $10K $10K Completed Startup
To view Urchin Software’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Urchin Software Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of client-hosted web analytics software intended to provide accurate results. The company leverages technology
Internet Software
San Diego, CA
15 As of 2000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

s aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
000000000000000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
000000000000000000000 00000000
Palo Alto, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Urchin Software Competitors (44)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kayako Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Palo Alto, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Indianapolis, IN 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Fornebu, Norway 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Charlotte, NC 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 44 competitors. Get the full list »

Urchin Software Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Urchin Software Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Green Thumb Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kevin D'Silva Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Urchin Software’s complete investors history, request access »