Pelican Auto Finance Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 52
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Pelican Auto Finance General Information

Description

Operator of a specialty auto finance company. The company provides auto financing services through a network of franchise and independent auto dealers, primarily in the Mid-Atlantic, Illinois, and Ohio enabling consumers who are credit challenged to qualify for auto financing and assist in rebuilding their credit. It services all loans in-house and uses GPS and starter interrupt technology to enhance its collection activity and to track its underlying collaterals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pelican Resource Group
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Other Industries
Consumer Finance
Primary Office
  • PO Box 781518
  • Philadelphia, PA 19178
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pelican Auto Finance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pelican Auto Finance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pelican Auto Finance Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a specialty auto finance company. The company provides auto financing services through a network of franchis
Specialized Finance
Philadelphia, PA
52 As of 2015
00000
000000000000 00000

000000 0

se cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in c
00000000 0000000
Irving, TX
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 00 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pelican Auto Finance Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Irving, TX 00 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Pelican Auto Finance Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Davis Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Scott Schauer Chief Operating Officer, Chief Risk Officer & Senior Vice President of Risk
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pelican Auto Finance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial