AssetMark Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 732
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AMK
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $25.36
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

AssetMark General Information

Description

AssetMark Financial Holdings Inc is a provider of extensive wealth management and technology solutions that power independent financial advisers and their clients. It provides an end-to-end experience, spanning nearly all elements of an adviser's engagement with client, from initial conversations to ongoing financial planning discussions, including performance reporting and billing. In addition, the company's platform provides tools and capabilities for advisers to better manage their day-to-day business activities, giving them more time for meaningful conversations with investors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AssetMark Investment Services
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Financial Software
Specialized Finance
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1655 Grant Street
  • 10th Floor
  • Concord, CA 94520
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AssetMark Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$25.36 $25.09 $21.10 - $27.20 $1.85B 73.5M 116K

AssetMark Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,835,385 1,789,678 2,139,084
Revenue 465,106 432,079 417,936 363,634
EBITDA 46,153 40,945 57,530 82,587
Net Income (198) (7,812) (420) 37,426
Total Assets 1,333,892 1,223,588 1,188,960 1,147,275
Total Debt 183,546 106,820 121,692 245,122
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

AssetMark Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AssetMark‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AssetMark Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
AssetMark Financial Holdings Inc is a provider of extensive wealth management and technology solutions that power indepe
Consulting Services (B2B)
Concord, CA
732 As of 2020
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

00000000

s nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
00000 0000000000
Chicago, IL
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AssetMark Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Chicago, IL 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

AssetMark Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Natalie Wolfsen Chief Executive Officer
Charles Goldman Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael Kim President
Gary Zyla Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Carrie Hansen Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

AssetMark Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 AssetMark Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 AssetMark Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
00000000 00000 AssetMark Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 AssetMark Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

AssetMark Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AssetMark Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AssetMark‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AssetMark Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 01-Jul-2021 000000000000000000 00000 Financial Software 0000000 0000000
000 000000000 0000 29-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 000.00 BPO/Outsource Services 0000000 0000000
000000 000000000 0 16-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Financial Services 0000000 0000000
00000 0000000 0000 01-Sep-2015 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0000000
Aris Corporation of America 31-Dec-2014 Buyout/LBO Asset Management 0000000 0000000
To view AssetMark’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

AssetMark Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Voyant Financial Software Austin, TX 2006
000 000000000 0000 BPO/Outsource Services Perrysburg, OH 0000
000000 000000000 0 Other Financial Services Sarasota, FL 0000
0000 00000000000 0 Asset Management State College, PA 0000
To view AssetMark’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »