Heckerty Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Investors
  • 1

Heckerty General Information

Description

Developer of story-telling application designed to entertain children. The company's application provides hilarious stories with narration, interactive animation and graphics which are developed by a team of skilled actors, musicians, visual artists and production experts, enabling children to listen and imagine entertaining fairy tales.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Broomstick Productions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • 4729 North 65th Street
  • Scottsdale, AZ 85251
  • United States
+1 (623) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Heckerty Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Seed Round 14-Apr-2012 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Product Crowdfunding 28-Jun-2011 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Heckerty’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Heckerty Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jan Ziff Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Allan Davidson Co-Founder & Executive Producer
Ian Kerr Co-Founder
To view Heckerty’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Heckerty Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Heckerty Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Archimedes Studio Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Heckerty’s complete investors history, request access »