Bert (Electrical Equipment) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 13
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 2

Bert (Electrical Equipment) General Information

Description

Developer of plug load control systems designed to visualize and understand plug loads and power consumption in commercial buildings. The company's systems consist of microprocessor-based internet of things devices that is connected to software which automatically and remotely hardwires inline loads and individual plug load devices such as vending machines, air conditioning units and refrigeration equipment, enabling businesses to measure, control power consumption and save on energy usage and money.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Green Power Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Primary Office
  • 840 First Avenue
  • King of Prussia, PA 19406
  • United States
+1 (484) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bert (Electrical Equipment) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC 26-Oct-2015 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 01-Apr-2013 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 17-Dec-2011 $750K $1M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 17-Nov-2010 $250K $250K Completed Startup
To view Bert (Electrical Equipment)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bert (Electrical Equipment) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of plug load control systems designed to visualize and understand plug loads and power consumption in commerci
Electrical Equipment
King of Prussia, PA
13 As of 2021
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

0000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qu
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bert (Electrical Equipment) Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Bert (Electrical Equipment) Patents

Bert (Electrical Equipment) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10042342-B1 Monitoring and measuring power usage and temperature Active 08-Oct-2015 00000000000 0
US-7964989-B1 Method and system for controlling power to an electrically powered device Active 09-Sep-2010 000000000 00
US-9760140-B1 Method, system and apparatus for monitoring and measuring power usage by a device Active 03-Jul-2010 000000000 0
US-9007186-B1 Method and apparatus for controlling power to a device Active 03-Jul-2010 000000000 00
US-9705330-B1 System, method and apparatus for monitoring and controlling electrical power usage Active 03-Jul-2010 H02J13/00024 00
To view Bert (Electrical Equipment)’s complete patent history, request access »

Bert (Electrical Equipment) Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Yetter Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Daniel Gorge Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bert (Electrical Equipment) Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Daniel Gorge Self Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Robert Burch Self Chairman 000 0000
Scott Yetter Bert (Electrical Equipment) Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Bert (Electrical Equipment) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bert (Electrical Equipment) Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Red Badge Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ben Franklin Technology Partner of Southeastern Pennsylvania Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Bert (Electrical Equipment)’s complete investors history, request access »