Sirona Biochem Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SBM
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $0.15
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Sirona Biochem General Information

Description

Sirona Biochem Corp is a development stage biotechnology company. The principal activities of the company are the development of cosmetic and pharmaceutical active ingredients which are licensed to partners in exchange for upfront, milestone, and royalty payments. The company acts as a cosmetic ingredient and drug discovery company with a proprietary technology platform with a specialization in the stabilization of carbohydrate molecules. It has a business presence in Canada and France.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
High Rider Capital
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
TSX
Primary Office
  • C/O WeWork
  • 595 Burrard Street
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V7X 1L3
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sirona Biochem Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.15 $0.15 $0.13 - $0.44 $34.5M 230M 54.9K -$0.02

Sirona Biochem Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Apr-2021 FY 2020 31-Oct-2020 FY 2019 31-Oct-2019 FY 2018 31-Oct-2018
EV 69,733 41,847 73,161 14,845
Revenue 240 79 102 993
EBITDA (1,961) (3,089) (3,359) (720)
Net Income (2,385) (3,071) (3,423) (989)
Total Assets 1,154 1,604 3,233 587
Total Debt 846 932 1,176 1,913
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sirona Biochem Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sirona Biochem‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sirona Biochem Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Sirona Biochem Corp is a development stage biotechnology company. The principal activities of the company are the develo
Drug Discovery
Vancouver, Canada
11 As of 2016
00.000
000000000 00.000

0000000

nim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
0000 000000000
Warminster, PA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

0000000

niam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute i
0000000000000
Cambridge, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sirona Biochem Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Arbutus Biopharma Corporate Backed or Acquired Warminster, PA 00 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, United Kingdom 00 00000 000000000 00000
000000 00000000000 Corporation Plymouth Meeting, PA 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Abingdon, United Kingdom 000 00.000 00000000 00.000
000000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Zurich, Switzerland 000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Sirona Biochem Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Howard Verrico MD Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Christopher Hopton Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Géraldine Deliencourt-Godefroy Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member
Michelle Seltenrich Vice President
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sirona Biochem Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 000000 Sirona Biochem Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
0é0000000 00000000000-00000000 00.0 Sirona Biochem Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 00 Sirona Biochem Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Sirona Biochem Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sirona Biochem Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sirona Biochem‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sirona Biochem Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 29-Nov-2017 00000 00000 00 000.00 Drug Discovery
TFChem 31-Mar-2011 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Drug Discovery 000000 0000000 00
To view Sirona Biochem’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Sirona Biochem Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 Drug Discovery Val de Reuil, France 0000
To view Sirona Biochem’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Sirona Biochem Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 29-Nov-2017 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 10 buyers
To view Sirona Biochem’s complete exits history, request access »