Kapture Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Kapture General Information

Description

Developer of an audio recording wristband designed to save and share moments. The company's wristband allows to continuously record audio in a 60-second loop, edit it, save and share it, enabling users to preserve moments and relationships that matter.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nugg-it
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 1776 Mentor Avenue
  • Cincinnati, OH 45212
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kapture Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Out of Business 01-Jun-2017 00.000 Completed Out of Business
3. Seed Round 06-Mar-2014 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Product Crowdfunding 15-Oct-2013 $162K $600K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Mar-2013 $600K $600K Completed Startup
To view Kapture’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Kapture Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mike Sarow Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Matthew Dooley Chief Operating Officer & Co-Founder
Keith Porter Head of Product & Operations
David Bill Ph.D Advisor
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »