Three Ring Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Three Ring General Information

Description

Provider of an online education platform intended to digitize student work easily. The company's platform uses SaaS and lets users to upload their own work from any mobile device or computer, enabling students to get recorded presentations and audio or video discussions anytime.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Orangebook
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 1111 Light Street
  • 4th Floor
  • Baltimore, MD 21230
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Three Ring Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Out of Business 01-Apr-2018 Completed Out of Business
5. Merger/Acquisition 28-Oct-2016 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 26-Sep-2014 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 25-Nov-2013 $1.01M $1.01M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round Completed Generating Revenue
To view Three Ring’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Three Ring Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
To view Three Ring’s complete cap table history, request access »

Three Ring Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online education platform intended to digitize student work easily. The company's platform uses SaaS and
Educational Software
Baltimore, MD
4 As of 2014
00.000
00000000 00

0000

erit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidat
00000000000 00000000
Auckland, New Zealand
00 As of 0000
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000 00000

0000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
00000000000 00000000
Lafayette, CO
000 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Three Ring Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kami Venture Capital-Backed Auckland, New Zealand 00 00000 000000000 00000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Lafayette, CO 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Tewksbury, MA 00 000.00 00000 00000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 00 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Edmonton, Canada 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Three Ring Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marshall Eubanks Chief Executive Officer
Stephen Silvius Co-Founder & Chief Education Officer
To view Three Ring’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Three Ring Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial