GoCarma Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Investors
  • 2

GoCarma General Information

Description

Operator of an online platform intended to verify and reward high-occupancy vehicle (HOV) travel. The company's platform provides occupancy commuting data and tries to fight traffic congestion and reduce carbon emissions by reducing commuter's reliance on single-occupancy vehicles, enabling government, and commercial organizations to keep a tab on traffic problems.

Contact Information

Website
www.gocarma.com
Formerly Known As
Avego
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Application Software
Automotive
Primary Office
  • 600 Congress Avenue
  • Floor 14
  • Austin, TX 78701
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GoCarma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Debt - General 05-Feb-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 12-Nov-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 31-Dec-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 09-Sep-2016 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 14-Dec-2010 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 17-Nov-2009 $2.5M $4.5M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Mar-2007 $2M $2M Completed Startup
To view GoCarma’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

GoCarma Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online platform intended to verify and reward high-occupancy vehicle (HOV) travel. The company's platform
Information Services (B2C)
Austin, TX
500 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 000.00

0000000

mco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volup
000000000000000000000 00000000
Concord, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

GoCarma Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Concord, MA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

GoCarma Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lawrence Mulligan Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Paul Steinberg Co-Founder & Chief Business Officer
Emmett Murphy Co-Founder & Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

GoCarma Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Alan Moore Self Board Member 000 0000
Gabriel Klein Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

GoCarma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GoCarma Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Sean O'Sullivan Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SOSV Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view GoCarma’s complete investors history, request access »

GoCarma Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 12-Aug-2015 000000000000000000 Application Software 00000000 00000000
To view GoCarma’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

GoCarma Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000000 12-Aug-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
To view GoCarma’s complete exits history, request access »