Gamer Guides Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 1

Gamer Guides General Information

Description

Developer of a gaming guidance platform designed to offer digital game information and walkthroughs. The company's platform produces game strategy guides that are available for the users, enabling gaming professionals and other players to get the interesting and accurate source for strategies, walkthroughs and all-around game information available in a single place.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Leo Hayes Media
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Publishing
Entertainment Software
Primary Office
  • 10 Beanacre
  • Hook Norton, Banbury
  • Oxfordshire OX15 5UA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 07919 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gamer Guides Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC 06-Feb-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Feb-2012 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Gamer Guides’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Gamer Guides Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a gaming guidance platform designed to offer digital game information and walkthroughs. The company's platf
Information Services (B2C)
Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
5 As of 2021
0000000000 0

00000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliq
0000000000000 00000000
Tokyo, Japan
000000&0

000 000

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaec
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Vancouver, Canada
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gamer Guides Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Game8 Corporate Backed or Acquired Tokyo, Japan 000000&0
000 000 00000 Corporation Vancouver, Canada
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Gamer Guides Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sophia Hayes Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Claire Farnworth Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gamer Guides Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Sophia Hayes Gamer Guides Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Gamer Guides’s complete board members history, request access »

Gamer Guides Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gamer Guides Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
SOSV Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Gamer Guides’s complete investors history, request access »