Boxer Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 19
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Boxer General Information

Description

Provider of a social task management platform. The company offers a mobile email application that allows users to clear a full inbox, while simultaneously creating a prioritized task list of all of the items that need additional follow-up.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Taskbox
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Application Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 701 Brazos Street
  • Suite 1614
  • Austin, TX 78701
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Boxer Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 15-Oct-2015 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 15-Oct-2013 000 00.00 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 05-Mar-2013 $600K $600K Completed Startup
To view Boxer’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Boxer Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Boxer’s complete cap table history, request access »

Boxer Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a social task management platform. The company offers a mobile email application that allows users to clear
Communication Software
Austin, TX
19 As of 2015
00.00
000000&0 00.00

00000000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, q
0000000000000 00000000
Palo Alto, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

0000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Dui
0000000000000 00000000
San Carlos, CA
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Boxer Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Symphony Communication Services Private Equity-Backed Palo Alto, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000000 Corporation San Carlos, CA
0000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Waltham, MA 0 00000 000000000000 00000
00000 000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Boxer Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ian Ragsdale Chief Technology Officer
Luis Carajote Director
Adam Cianfichi Co-Founder & Chief Product Officer
Andrew Eye Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Jimmy Rodgers Vice President, Global Sales and Sales Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Boxer Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Eye Self Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Boxer Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Boxer Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Central Texas Angel Network Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Joshua Schachter Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sutter Hill Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Boxer’s complete investors history, request access »

Boxer Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000 05-Feb-2014 000000000000000000 Application Software 000000 000
Bodkin Software 05-Jun-2013 Merger/Acquisition Application Software 000000 000
To view Boxer’s complete acquisitions history, request access »