Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Carta

Carta
2012 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
401-500 EMPLOYEES
Series D LATEST DEAL TYPE
$80M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
53 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of an ownership management and compliance platform designed to consolidate company ownership data onto one common electronic registry. The company's platform features portfolio insights, cap table management, board management, fund administrations, LP management and other services, enabling companies to manage their cap tables, valuations, portfolio investments and equity plans.

Website
Formerly Known As
eShares
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 195 Page Mill Road
  • Suite 101
  • Palo Alto, CA 94306
  • United States

+1 (650) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carta’s full profile, request a free trial.

Carta Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series D) 27-Dec-2018 $80M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series C2) 18-Mar-2018 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 11-Oct-2017 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 12-Jul-2015 0000 0000 0000 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 07-Nov-2014 000 000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 13-Aug-2013 00.00 000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 18-Jul-2012 $200K $200K 00000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Carta Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Series C2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 8,621,180 $0.000010 $0.18 $0.18 1x $0.18 6.87%
Series AA 12,500,000 $0.000010 $0.02 $0.02 1x $0.02 9.95%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Carta Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 000 01-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Carta Investors (53)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Amity Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Evolution VC Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Meritech Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Northern Light Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sand Hill Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 53 investors. Get the full list »

Carta Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Henry Ward Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Zibbie Nwokah Director, Public Markets
Braughm Ricke Advisor
Charly Kevers Chief Financial Officer
Sumeet Gajri Chief Strategy Officer

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 13 executives. Get the full list »

Carta Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Andrew Parker Spark Capital Board Member 000 0000
Arjun Sethi Social Capital Board Member 000 0000
Henry Ward Carta Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
John Buttrick JD Union Square Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Manu Kumar Ph.D K9 Ventures Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »