Thinkery Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 69
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $655K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Thinkery General Information

Description

Operator of a play-based museum intended to provide educational and cultural opportunities to local children. The company's museum offers interactive STEAM (science, technology, engineering, arts and math) exhibitions and programs, enabling children to have a good learning experience.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Austin Children's Museum
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Leisure Facilities
Primary Office
  • 1830 Simond Avenue
  • Austin, TX 78723
  • United States
+1 (512) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thinkery Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Debt - PPP 07-Apr-2020 $655K 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 23-Sep-2014 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 23-Jan-2013 $17.3M $17.3M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Thinkery’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Thinkery Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andy Bell Chief Executive Officer
Lisa Zapalac President
Katie Kizziar Associate Director of Programs
Cybil Guess Director, Experience
April O'Quinn Director, Finance & Administration
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Thinkery Board Members (29)

Name Representing Role Since
Becca Siegel Self Board Member 000 0000
Craig Falls JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Drew Bixby Thinkery Board Member 000 0000
Greg Dickenson Self Board Member 000 0000
James Kull Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 board members. Get the full list »

Thinkery Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Thinkery Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AMCREF Community Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Thinkery’s complete investors history, request access »