CavitroniX Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

CavitroniX General Information

Description

Developer of emulsification systems designed to commercialize fuel emulsion technology to a large oil-consuming market. The company's emulsification systems improve the performance of oil-fired furnaces, boilers and diesel engines using a technology that reduces fuel oil consumption while reducing green house gas emissions, enabling clients to avail fuel-oil at a reduced cost.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cotefco Energy Group
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Equipment
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Energy Refining
Primary Office
  • 14570 Industrial Park Road
  • Bristol, VA 24202
  • United States
+1 (240) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CavitroniX Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Out of Business 00000 Completed Out of Business
3. Convertible Debt 12-Nov-2014 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant $2.2M $240K Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 28-Oct-2011 $240K $240K Completed Startup
To view CavitroniX’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CavitroniX Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas David JD Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Alain Cappeluti Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Charles Markert Chief Technical Officer, Senior Vice President, Engineering, Board Member & Co-Founder
Charles Lickson Chairman & Co-Founder
Lance Pelter Senior Vice President, Marketing
To view CavitroniX’s complete executive team members history, request access »

CavitroniX Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Alain Cappeluti CavitroniX Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Charles Lickson CavitroniX Chairman & Co-Founder 000 0000
Charles Markert CavitroniX Chief Technical Officer, Senior Vice President, Engineering, Board Member & Co-Founder 000 0000
Jeffrey Vaughn Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Noble Self Board Member 000 0000
To view CavitroniX’s complete board members history, request access »