Discovery Holiday Parks Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Discovery Holiday Parks General Information

Description

Owner and operator of caravan parks and accommodation services intended to provide recreational and holiday services based in Adelaide, Australia. The company's caravan parks and accommodation services include poolside cabins and waterfront villas with parking for motor vehicles and boats, enabling its customers to enjoy holiday with a relaxing and memorable stay.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Beston Parks Management
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Other Industries
Hotels and Resorts
Primary Office
  • Level 7
  • 60 Light Square
  • Adelaide, South Australia 5000
  • Australia
+61 (08) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Discovery Holiday Parks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Discovery Holiday Parks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Discovery Holiday Parks Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Grant Wilckens Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Matthew Lang Chief Financial Officer
Michaela Webster Chief Operating Officer
Warwick Groves Chief Information Officer
Kate Berry Chief People Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Discovery Holiday Parks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Discovery Holiday Parks Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Discovery Holiday Parks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Discovery Holiday Parks Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 000000 21-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 Holding Companies 00000 00000000
To view Discovery Holiday Parks’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Discovery Holiday Parks Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 00000 000000 Holding Companies Sydney, Australia 0000
To view Discovery Holiday Parks’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »