OpenAir Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $31M
Latest Deal Amount

OpenAir General Information

Description

Developer of online business management software. The company offers a suite of PSA (professional services automation) services to streamline business administration, enabling organizations to manage projects, accounting, expense reporting and resource allocation.

Contact Information

Website
www.openair.com
Formerly Known As
TimeBills.com
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Automation/Workflow Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 211 Congress Street
  • 8th Floor
  • Boston, MA 02110
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OpenAir Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 02-Jun-2008 $31M 000.00 0000 Completed Product Development
3. Early Stage VC 16-Mar-2000 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Product Development
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 29-Sep-1999 $2.5M $3.1M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 22-Apr-1999 $598K $598K 000 Completed Product Development
To view OpenAir’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

OpenAir Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series A 1,615,925 $0.010000 6% $0.37 $0.37 1x $0.37 14.01%
To view OpenAir’s complete cap table history, request access »

OpenAir Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of online business management software. The company offers a suite of PSA (professional services automation) s
Automation/Workflow Software
Boston, MA
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000 0000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris ni
000000000000000000000 00000000
Torrance, CA
000 As of 0000
0000000 0000

00000000

dunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco la
000000000000000000000 00000000
Boston, MA
00 000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

OpenAir Competitors (34)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BQE Software Private Equity-Backed Torrance, CA 000 0000000 0000
000000000 000 Private Equity-Backed Boston, MA 00 000000
0000000 (00000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Lehi, UT 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Chalfont Saint Peter, United Kingdom 000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 34 competitors. Get the full list »

OpenAir Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
3i Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fidelity Equity Partners (Massachusetts) PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rex Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
i-Hatch Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view OpenAir’s complete investors history, request access »