Totus Solutions Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Totus Solutions General Information

Description

Provider of outdoor lighting based security platforms. The company manufactures and markets outdoor lighting-based security platforms for security grid solutions. The company offers integrated, LED-based lighting, security, surveillance and control systems and Guardian Security Platform, a LED lighting platform for security grids that enables rapid deployment of IP video surveillance and sensor systems to monitor pedestrian and vehicular traffic, campus activity, as well as to provide perimeter security.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Totus Lighting Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Security Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Electronic Components
Acquirer
Facilities Resource Group
Primary Office
  • 1250 South Capital of Texas Highway
  • Building 3, Suite 650
  • Austin, TX 78746
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Totus Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-2016 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 14-Sep-2015 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 11-Oct-2013 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 02-Nov-2012 $11M $14M Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) $3M $3M Completed Startup
To view Totus Solutions’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Totus Solutions Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jan Gaulding Financial Consultant
Bobby Roy Director, Manufacturing
Glenn Norem Co-Founder & Executive Chairman
John Hanby Senior Vice President, Worldwide Sales & Marketing
Mark Hershey Vice President, Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Totus Solutions Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Brian Sung Self President & Board Member 000 0000
Edward Zander Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Gordon England Self Board Member 000 0000
Ron Lusk Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Totus Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Totus Solutions Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Kevin D'Silva Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SuRo Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Totus Solutions’s complete investors history, request access »