Ekhanei Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Ekhanei General Information

Description

Provider of an electronic marketplace for cell phones that connects buyers and sellers in Bangladesh. The company's marketplace feature a SMS and messaging service to buy, sell and advertise various categories of new or old products like vehicles, electronics, home and office appliances, furnitures, books, agri-retail and others, enabling buyers to directly contact with the sellers of goods.

Contact Information

Website
www.ekhanei.com
Formerly Known As
CellBazaar
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Electronics (B2C)
Primary Office
  • Dhaka
  • Bangladesh
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ekhanei Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ekhanei‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ekhanei Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an electronic marketplace for cell phones that connects buyers and sellers in Bangladesh. The company's mark
Internet Retail
Dhaka, Bangladesh
11 As of 2014
00000000 00

00000

illum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Bangalore, India
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000

piscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ve
00000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ekhanei Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Quikr Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Chennai, India 0000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed New Delhi, India 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
To view Ekhanei’s complete competitors history, request access »

Ekhanei Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial