au Commerce & Life Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

au Commerce & Life General Information

Description

Operator of an e-commerce company intended to touch each and every aspect of a customer's life. The company operated multiple platforms including a comprehensive online shopping mall, a premium time sale platform, a membership reservation service for high-end restaurants and more, providing customers with new experiences through a variety of platforms and koto commerce.

Contact Information

Website
www.au-cl.co.jp
Formerly Known As
LUXA Co., Ltd.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Application Software
Information Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1-23-21 Shibuya
  • Shibuya-ku 11F / 12F
  • Tokyo, 150-0002
  • Japan
+81 0000-000-000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

au Commerce & Life Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 15-Apr-2015 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 17-Oct-2013 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 21-Mar-2013 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Nov-2010 $5.3M $5.3M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Corporate Completed Generating Revenue
To view au Commerce & Life’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

au Commerce & Life Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Toshifumi Tsukada Representative Director & Chairman
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

au Commerce & Life Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Toshifumi Tsukada au Commerce & Life Representative Director & Chairman 000 0000
To view au Commerce & Life’s complete board members history, request access »

au Commerce & Life Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Global Brain Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jafco Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
KDDI Ventures Program Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Visional Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view au Commerce & Life’s complete investors history, request access »