Owera Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Owera General Information

Description

Developer of embedded software for internet enabled devices. The company's product offering includes the SIP Software Development Kit (SDK), a platform facilitating development of applications for the Session Initiation Protocol (SIP).

Contact Information

Website
www.owera.com
Formerly Known As
SX Design
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Software Development Applications
Primary Office
  • Møllergata 24
  • N-0179 Oslo
  • Norway
+47 22 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Owera Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 31-Aug-2010 00000 Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC 08-Mar-2004 00000 00000 Completed Product Development
To view Owera’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Owera Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Owera Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alliance Venture Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Northzone Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Owera’s complete investors history, request access »