Voyagin Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Voyagin General Information

Description

Developer of an online marketplace intended to help users discover and book various experiences. The company's platform leverages technology to help travelers discover and book tours and activities across the world with great promotions & zero hidden costs, to provide users with seamless, instant bookings and efficient customer support.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FindJPN
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Application Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Yurakucho Building 3 Floor, 1-10-1
  • Yurakucho, Chiyoda-ku
  • Tokyo, Shibuya-ku 100-0006
  • Japan
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Voyagin Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jul-2015 00000 Completed Profitable
3. Seed Round 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 11-Jun-2011 Completed Startup
1. Grant 19-Mar-2011 Completed Startup
To view Voyagin’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Voyagin Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online marketplace intended to help users discover and book various experiences. The company's platform
Information Services (B2C)
Tokyo, Japan
50 As of 2017
00000
000000&0 00000

0000000

. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo c
00000 00000000000, 000000 000 0000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00 0000

lor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magn
00000 00000000000, 000000 000 0000000
Seoul, South Korea
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Voyagin Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Headout Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00 0000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Seoul, South Korea 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Taipei, Taiwan 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Milan, Italy 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Voyagin Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Masashi Takahashi Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Tomohiro Murata Chief Financial Officer
Hiroyuki Hayashi Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Hiroyuki Kobayashi Manager, Business Development
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Voyagin Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Voyagin Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
DG Ventures (Japan) Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
John Tan Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jungle Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Open Network Lab Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Voyagin’s complete investors history, request access »