Cortac Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010

Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 5

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Cortac General Information

Description

Manufacturer of ergonomic armor devices created to provide natural ventilation and accelerated evaporation behind body armor systems. The company uses advanced materials, science and engineering to enhance the comfort of wearing body armor through their devices for U.S. and allied Special Operations Forces, conventional military, security contractors, thus enabling them to wear comfortable protective equipment for extended periods.

Contact Information

Website
www.cortac.com
Formerly Known As
The APAX Group
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Government
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 414 Wilson Avenue
  • Suite 104
  • Tullahoma, TN 37388
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cortac Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Out of Business 11-Jan-2021 00000 Completed Out of Business
1. Early Stage VC 13-Dec-2012 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Cortac’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cortac Patents

Cortac Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20120246788-A1 Multipurpose cooling and trauma attenuating devices and associated methods Abandoned 28-Mar-2011 00000000 00

Cortac Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cortac Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 - 000000 16-Feb-2017 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
To view Cortac’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Cortac Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 - 0000000 000 Consulting Services (B2B) Chesterton, IN 0000
To view Cortac’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »