SecureWaters Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 7
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

SecureWaters General Information

Description

Developer of a real-time water security sensor designed to detect toxins and pollutants in surface waters. The company's sensors help cities, municipalities, industries, and utilities with subscription-based autonomous real-time monitoring of surface waters and help to detect any harmful chemical contamination or algal bloom, enabling organizations to improve water quality and water security services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Electric Boats
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 1940 Elk River Dam Road
  • Tullahoma, TN 37388
  • United States
+1 (931) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SecureWaters Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Out of Business 06-Aug-2016 00000 Completed Out of Business
5. Accelerator/Incubator 25-Sep-2014 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 04-Jun-2014 00000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 06-May-2014 00000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 29-Jan-2013 $600K $600K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2012 Completed Startup
To view SecureWaters’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SecureWaters Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ray Slatton Chief Executive Officer
Wendell O'Reilly Chief Legal Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

SecureWaters Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
John Spotts Self Chairman & Advisor, Industry 000 0000
To view SecureWaters’s complete board members history, request access »

SecureWaters Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial