GameSessions Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $62K
Latest Deal Amount

GameSessions General Information

Description

Provider of a gaming platform intended to offer video games. The company's platform offers to try games for free and also to rent it from the developer before buying, enabling game enthusiasts to play and purchase games that they like.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
L&P 219
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • Electric Works
  • Sheffield Digital Campus, South Yorkshire
  • Sheffield S1 2BJ
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GameSessions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 15-Oct-2019 $62K 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 18-May-2018 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 06-May-2014 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 24-Mar-2013 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 21-Dec-2011 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 24-Mar-2011 $862K $945K 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 15-Dec-2009 $82.5K $82.5K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view GameSessions’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

GameSessions Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary A1 00,000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Ordinary A 000,000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Ordinary 3 00,000 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 0.000
Ordinary 2 00,000 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 00.000
Ordinary 1 26,940 $3.12 $3.12 1x $3.12 4.72%
Ordinary 40,000 $2.52 $2.52 1x $2.52 7.01%
To view GameSessions’s complete cap table history, request access »

GameSessions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GameSessions Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Akash Gupta Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Enterprise Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Finance Yorkshire Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Parkwalk Advisors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view GameSessions’s complete investors history, request access »