DuraFizz Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

DuraFizz General Information

Description

Developer of science-based technologies designed for food and beverage industry. The company's science-based technologies helps to create health oriented food products with emphasis on improving taste, nutrient encapsulation, foam stabilization and fryer oil filtration technologies enabling the food and beverage industry create products with enhanced nutrition, improved taste and texture and more efficient production.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
New World Business Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Beverages
Primary Office
  • 35 Spinelli Place
  • Cambridge, MA 02138
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DuraFizz Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 01-Sep-2011 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 01-Jun-2010 $250K $250K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Dec-2006 Completed Startup
To view DuraFizz’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

DuraFizz Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Martha Groves Chief Financial Officer
David Soane Ph.D Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Sharon Webb Ph.D Vice President of Intellectual Property
To view DuraFizz’s complete executive team members history, request access »

DuraFizz Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Michael Krover Self Board Member 000 0000
To view DuraFizz’s complete board members history, request access »

DuraFizz Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Global Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hawaii Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Phoenix Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view DuraFizz’s complete investors history, request access »