Momspresso Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 161
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Cancelled)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $15M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Momspresso General Information

Description

Developer of an online parenting platform designed to harness the collective wisdom of mothers. The company's online parenting platform offers parenting videos and blogs and helps to find relevant information and tips regarding parenting, enabling the multi-faceted woman of today to share experiences and discuss relevant parenting and women's issues.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
mycity4kids
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Social Content
Application Software
Primary Office
  • Plot 56, Sector 44 Institutional Area
  • 3rd Floor
  • Gurgaon, Haryana 122003
  • India
+91 0124 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Momspresso Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 13-Jan-2017 $15M 0000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 06-Jul-2017 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 06-Jan-2016 $3M $3.76M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 11-May-2012 $764K $764K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Momspresso’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Momspresso Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vishal Gupta Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director & Board Member
Prashant Sinha Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Asif Mohamed Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Shavet Jain Chief Community Officer
Shimona Rana Chief Content Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Momspresso Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Asif Mohamed Momspresso Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Mahendra Lodha SIDBI Venture Capital Board Member 000 0000
Prashant Sinha Momspresso Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Sunil Goyal YourNest Venture Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view Momspresso’s complete board members history, request access »

Momspresso Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Momspresso Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
SIDBI Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
YourNest Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Momspresso’s complete investors history, request access »