Vosla Overview

  • Founded
  • 1948
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 220
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Vosla General Information

Description

Manufacturer of specialized lighting equipment based in Germany. The company's products include aircraft lighting, airfield lighting, automotive lighting, railway signal, NARV lamps for medical uses and portable lights which are developed tailor-made according to client specifications for challenging applications.

Contact Information

Website
www.vosla.com
Formerly Known As
Narva Speziallampen, VEB Glühlampenwerk Plauen, NARVA Incandescent Plauen
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • L.-F.-Schönherr-Straße 15
  • 08523 Plauen
  • Germany
+49 03741 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vosla Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vosla‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vosla Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carsten Riedel Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
Dirk Benthien Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vosla Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vosla Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vosla‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial